Wimbledon Schedule 2022 | Order of play today

[ad_1]

Wimbledon qualifying is well underway with a scattering of recognizable names among hopefuls aiming to reach the championships for the first time.

American Jack Sock is the highest ranked competitor in the men’s draw. The world No. 109 is hoping to clinch a spot in the SW19 main draw for the sixth time.

Sock was once ranked No. 8 in the world in 2017 but injury layoffs saw him drop down the ATP lists.

On the women’s side, world No. 116 Bernarda Pera is the highest-ranked player involved in the qualification process at Roehampton.

After qualifying this week, 16 competitors from each of the men’s and women’s tournaments will advance to the main draw at Wimbledon, where they stand to come face to face with the best players in the world.

RadioTimes.com brings you the Wimbledon 2022 playing order for today.

Schedule Wimbledon 2022

All UK time. Starts at 11 a.m. Singles matches only.

Tuesday, June 21

YARD 1
Daria Snigur vs. Suzan Lamens
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove vs Lea Boskovic
Maddison Inglis vs. Indy De Vroome
Carole Monnet versus Arianne Hartono

COURT 2
Katharina Gerlach vs. Timea Babos
Andrea Lazaro Garcia vs. Yuki Naito
Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers vs. Daniela Vismane
Cristina Dinu vs. Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik

COURT 3
Tena Lukas vs. Fernanda Contreras Gomez
Simona Waltert vs. Isabella Shinikova
Mandy Minella vs. Na-Lae Han
Cristina Bucsa vs. Jesika Maleckova

YARD 4
Reka Luca Jani vs Anastasia Kulikova
Rebecca Sramkova vs. Ulrikke Eikeri
Eva Lys vs. Despina Papamichail
Jessica Pieri vs. Giulia Gatto-Monticone

YARD 5
Mai Hontama vs. Stephanie Wagner
Veronica Cepede Royg vs. Su Jeong Jang
Katarzyna Kawa vs. Susan Bandecchi
Miriam Kolodziejova vs. Nastasja Schunk

YARD 6
Nigina Abduraimova vs Ipek Oz
Nadia Podoroska vs. Asia Muhammad
Raluka Serban vs Sophie Chang
Alycia Parks vs. Mariam Bolkvadze

YARD 7
Anna Siskova vs. Louisa Chirico
Francesca Di Lorenzo vs. Ysaline Bonaventure
Grace Min vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
Jana Fett vs. Paula Ormaechea

YARD 8
Stefanie Voegele vs Irene Burillo Escorihuela
Maria Carle vs. Kateryna Baindl
Gabriela Ce against Leolia Jeanjean
Maja Chwalinska vs Aliona Bolsova

YARD 10
Lulu Sun vs. Federica Di Sarra
En-Shuo Liang vs. Emiliana Arango
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo vs Linda Fruhvirtova
Antonia Lottner vs. Cristiana Ferrando

YARD 11
Sarah Beth Gray vs. Olivia Gadecki
Julia Grabher vs. Yanina Wickmayer
Coco Vandeweghe vs. Ella McDonald
Mirjam Bjorklund vs Sara Errani

YARD 12
Astra Sharma vs. Joanne Zuger
Valentini Grammatikopoulou vs. Priscilla Hon
Tereza Smitkova vs Jessika Ponchet
Yue Yuan vs. Marcela Zacarias

YARD 13
Talia Neilson Gatenby vs. Jamie Loeb
Catherine Harrison vs. Eden Silva
Elvina Kalieva vs. Viktoria Kuzmova
Danielle Lao vs. Carolina Alves

YARD 14
Maia Lumsden vs. Kathinka Von Deichmann
Katie Volynets vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam
Fiona Ferro vs. Moyuka Uchijima
Storm Sanders vs. Anna Brogan

YARD 15
Elsa Jacquemot versus Lizette Cabrera
Jaimee Fourlis vs. Dea Herdzelas
Mingge Xu vs. Hanna Chang
Ranah Stoiber vs. Katarina Zavatska

YARD 16
Kaylah McPhee vs. Conny Perrin
Zoe Hives vs. Gabriela Lee
Seone Mendez vs. Natalija Stevanovic
Robin Anderson vs. Ellen Perez

COURT 17
Barbara Haas vs. Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva
Justina Mikulskyte vs. Sachia Vickery
Christina McHale vs. Laura Ioana Paar
Emina Bektas vs Sara Bejlek

If you’re looking for something to watch, check out our TV guide or visit our Sport hub for the latest news.

The latest issue of Radio Times magazine is on sale now – Subscribe now and get the next 12 issues for just £1. For more from TV’s biggest stars, listen to the Radio Times podcast with Jane Garvey.

[ad_2]
Source link

Comments are closed.