Saudi tennis star Yara Al-Hogbani defeats Israeli Isabell Bilaus in Bahrain semi-final

[ad_1]

Saturday saw the first day of action after the previous night’s spectacular opening ceremony of the 2022 Saudi Games in Riyadh. Here are some of the highlights from all the competitions.

Paralympic Games: Goalball

Prince Fahd bin Jalawi bin Abdulaziz bin Musaed, vice-president of the Saudi Olympic and Paralympic Committee and director of the Saudi Games, awarded Al-Baha the gold medal for winning the goalball competition at the 2022 Saudi Games to Prince Faisal Bin Fahd Olympic Complex.

Al-Baha beat Riyadh 11-1 in the final, while third place and bronze went to Al-Rass after beating Asir 8-2.

In addition to being honored by Prince Fahd, the medalists were also congratulated by Majid Al-Usaimi, President of the Asian Paralympic Committee, Board Member of the International Paralympic Committee and National Ambassador for UNICEF.

Swimming

A full day of swim and medal heats took place at the SAOC complex, starting with the men’s 50m freestyle, in which Emadaldeen Basim Zaben won gold with a time of 23:88 seconds. He was followed in second place by Yousif Buareesh (23:91 seconds), while Faisal Al-Shilaty took bronze with a time of 24:57 seconds.

In the men’s 100m backstroke, Ali Alessa won gold with a time of 58:98 seconds, silver went to Mohammed Boksmati (1:00:81) and bronze to Mohamed Agendi (1:02:76) .

The third final of the day saw Suktan Alotaibi claim gold in the men’s 50m breaststroke with a time of 29:72 seconds. Loai Tashkandi won silver (29:89 seconds), while Mahomoud Khalid Yacoub won bronze (30:68 seconds).

The men’s 400m freestyle gold medal was won by Ahmed Ali AL-Hashim with a time of 4:16:92, while Zaid Al-Sarraj won bronze with 4:20:00. Hassan Al-Bagshi came in third place with a time of 4:20:79.

The winners of all categories received their medals from Ahmed Al-Kudmani, President of the Saudi Swimming Federation, and Abdullah Al-Yami, Executive Director of the Saudi Swimming Federation.
Bodybuilding

Three weightlifting events were held at Al-Riyadh Club’s main ground, starting with the women’s 71kg category, which saw Al-Ahli Club’s Amal Al-Sharani win gold with a total lift of 147 kg.

Alanoud Al-Khelaifi won silver (139 kg), while Lilia May took bronze (136 kg).

In the men’s 89 kg category, Ismail Al-Swyleh won first place and the gold medal after lifting 329 kg. Lifting just two kilograms lighter, Ali Al-Abandi clinched silver, while Nawaf Alaid won bronze with 319 kg.

The final weightlifting competition of the day was the men’s 102kg, with Ali Al-Othman winning gold (332kg). Silver went to Khalil Al-Hamqan with 317 kg and bronze to Jehad Al-Ghazwi with 316 kg.

The winners received their medals from Mohamed Ahmad Alharbi, President of the Saudi Weightlifting Federation and member of the International Weightlifting Federation, and Ali Dhafir Hakami, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Saudi Federation weightlifting.
Golf

Taking place over two days at the Riyadh Golf Club, the men’s golf competition saw the participation of 38 players, with Faisal Al-Sahlab leading.

Saud Al-Sharif won silver and Othman Al-Mulla bronze.

The winners received their medals from Saudi Golf Federation board member Mohamed Al-Muhanna.
Cycling (road)

The men’s and women’s individual road cycling events ended in Riyadh on Saturday, with the men’s event running for 126km and the women’s totaling 56km.

Gold in the men’s individual road race went to Mohammed Al-Jaber, who finished in 2:50:20. Fahad Al-Ghamadi (2:50:22) took second place and silver, while Hassan Al-Ibrahim (2:50:52) took bronze.

The women’s individual road race was won by Mishael Al-Hazmi with a time of 1:47:10. Silver went to Monirah Al-Draiweesh (1:47:20) and bronze to Erika Martinez (1:47:28).

The medalists were honored by Princess Mashael Bint Faisal, head of the Saudi Cycling Federation women’s committee, as well as Abdullah Alwathlan, president of the Saudi Cycling Federation, and board member Amin Al-Halili.
padel

The women’s doubles competition ended with Areej Fareh and Sarah Salhab winning gold after beating Alexia Tashbaeva and Samaher Kurdi, who had to settle for silver. The bronze medal went to Najwa Salhab and Noura Al-Soliman.

The medals were presented by Khalid Alsaad, president of the Saudi padel committee, and general manager, Munirah Al-Barrak.
Basketball

Women’s basketball group matches continued on Saturday at Al-Hilal main ground with the following results:

Abha 56-41 Al Hilal

Al-Wehda 50-44 Al-Ittihad

Riyadh 36-31 Al-Nasr
Handball

Three men’s handball group matches were played on center court at KSU Arena with the following results:

Al-Khowildiah 30-30 Al-Trraji

Al-Wehda 43-37 Al-Adalah

Al-Safa 25-21 Al-Ahli
Volleyball

Five group matches took place at the SAOC complex today.

In the women’s groups, Al-Etihad beat Al-Taraje 3-0, while Al-Hilal overcame Alanka 3-1. Finally, Al-Nasser defeated Al-Nahda 3-0.

In the men’s group matches, Al-Ahli beat Abha 3-0 and Al-Hilal beat Al-Nassr 3-0.
futsal

The latest results from the men’s preliminary group matches:

Al-Nassr 5-5 Al-Qadisiyah

Riyadh 3-3 ALoula

Musadaa 16-2 Amjaad
For the latest results, please visit https://results.saudigames.sa/#/nsg2022/schedule/days/2022-10-29.

[ad_2]
Source link

Comments are closed.