2022 South Carolina High School Tennis Schedule Bracket

title=

The SC High School League boys’ tennis playoffs are underway this week, and the SCISA playoffs begin next week.

The SCHSL Championships will take place on May 7 at the Florence Tennis Center and the SCISA Championships will take place at neutral venues to be determined by the two teams in the final.

Class 5A

Thusday

top state

JL Mann 6, Fort Mill 0

Spartanburg 6, Blythewood 0

Nation Ford 4, TL Hanna 1

Riverside 5, Spring Valley 1

lower state

River Bluff 6, Stratford 0

Dutch Fork 5, West Ashley 1

Wanda 6, Lexington 0

Summerville 6, St. James 0

Monday

top state

Spartanburg at JL Mann

Riverside to Nation Ford

lower state

Dutch Fork at River Bluff

Wandô in Summerville

Class 4A

Thusday

top state

Irmo 4, Catawba Ridge 3

Dreher 4, Eastside 3

Greenville 6, Rest of Travelers 0

Greenwood 6, AC Flora 0

lower state

Myrtle Beach 6, Colleton County 0

Hilton Head Island 6, South Aiken 1

Beaufort 6, Aiken 0

James Island 6, North Myrtle Beach 0

Monday

top state

Irmo to Dreher

Greenville to Greenwood

lower state

Hilton Head Island in Myrtle Beach

James Island to Beaufort

Class 3A

Thusday

top state

Clinton 4, Seneca 2

Wren 5, Blue Ridge 2

Chapman at Daniel

Union County 5, Belton Honea-Path 1

lower state

Academic Magnet 6, Brookland-Cayce 0

Camden (goodbye)

Bishop England 5, Waccamaw 1

Oceanside College 6, Gilbert 0

Monday

top state

Wren in Clinton

Union County vs. Daniel/Chapman

lower state

Camden at Academic Magnet

Bishop England at Oceanside Collegiate

Class 2A

Thusday

Phillip Simmons (goodbye)

Landrum in Batesburg-Leesville

Hannah-Pamplico 6, Woodland 1

Southside Christian 6, Colombia

Saint Joseph (goodbye)

Williston-Elko 6, Barnwell 0

Church of Christ 6, Saluda 0

Green Sea-Floyds at Governor’s School

Monday

Batesburg-Leesville/Landrum to Phillip Simmons

Southside Christian in Hannah-Pamplico

Williston-Elko in St. Joseph

Governor’s School/Green Sea Floyds at Christ Church

SCISA Class 3A

Monday

Trinity College in Hammond

Wednesday

Porter-Gaud at Cardinal Newman

Winner of Trinity Collegiate/Hammond at Hilton Head Prep

SCISA Class 2A

Tuesday

Hilton Head Christian vs. Christian Academy

Friday

Spartanburg Day vs. Hilton Head Christian/Christian Academy Winner

SCISA Class A

Tuesday

Lowcountry preparation against Mead Hall

Charleston Collegiate at Heritage Academy

This story was originally published April 25, 2022 7:00 a.m.

Lou Bezjak is the High School Athletic Readiness Coordinator for State (Columbia) and Island Packet (Hilton Head). He previously worked at the Florence Morning News and has covered high school sports in South Carolina since 2002. Lou is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.
Support my work with a digital subscription


Source link

Comments are closed.