2022 Italian Open Tennis Schedule | Order of play today

The Italian Open arrived on the heels of a seismic Madrid Open, but a superstar contender will not feature in Rome.

Carlos Alcaraz Garfia is the name to remember. The Spanish teenager’s reputation was already thriving before the clay-court season, but he blossomed after winning the Barcelona Open and Madrid Open in back-to-back tournaments.

The 19-year-old passed through clay king Rafael Nadal – who won his first Grand Slam when Alcaraz Garfia was just two years old – and world No. 1 Novak Djokovic on his way to the trophy, but withdrew from the Italian Open. rest before Roland-Garros.

The brewing storm will shake the old guard ahead of Roland Garros, but Nadal and Djokovic have a big opportunity to grab points and a crown in Italy this week.

On the women’s side, world No. 1 Iga Swiatek will be determined to make the most of her return to action, although Paula Badosa and Aryna Sabalenka will be hoping to close the gap to the top. Britain’s Emma Raducanu is also in action.

RadioTimes.com brings you the Italian Open 2022 playing order for today.

2022 Italian Open Schedule

All UK time. Singles matches only.

Monday May 9

central courtyard

From 10 o’clock

[14] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [PR] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
Zhang Shuai (CHN) against [WC] Martina Trevisan (ITA)
Karen Khachanov vs. [Q] Giulio Zeppieri (ITA)

Not before 6 p.m.

Fabio Fognini (ITA) against [PR] Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Not before 7:30 p.m.

Camila Giorgi (ITA) against Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

Grandstand Arena

From 10 o’clock

Jenson Brooksby (USA) vs. [WC] Flavio Cobolli (ITA)
[13] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) against Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)
[12] Belinda Bencic (SUI) against [WC] Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)
[15] Coco Gauff (USA) vs. Angelique Kerber (Germany)

Not before 6 p.m.

[15] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) against Federico Delbonis (ARG)

Pietrangeli

[16] Victoria Azarenka vs Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Simona Halep (ROU) against Alizé Cornet (FRA)
Daniel Evans (GBR) against Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) vs. Sebastian Korda (USA)
[14] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova against Leylah Fernandez (CAN)

Court 1

Alejandro Davidovitch Fokina (ESP) against Ilya Ivashka
Veronika Kudermetova vs. [Q] Aliaksandra Sasnovitch
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) vs. [LL] Marcos Giron (USA)
Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) vs. Madison Keys (USA)
Alex de Minaur (AUS) against [Q] Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Court 2

[PR] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. [Q] Laslo Djere (SRB)
[Q] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs. [Q] Kaja Juvan (SLO)
Tommy Paul (USA) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

Court 3

Daria Kasatkina v Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
[PR] Karolina Muchova (CZE) against [Q] Petra Martic (CRO)

If you’re looking for something to watch, check out our TV guide or visit our Sport hub for the latest news.

The latest issue of Radio Times magazine is on sale now – Subscribe now and get the next 12 issues for just £1. For more from TV’s biggest stars, listen to the Radio Times podcast with Jane Garvey.


Source link

Comments are closed.