2022 Cincinnati Masters Tennis Schedule | Order of play today

Yesterday’s opening day at the Cincinnati Masters proved to be an exciting one, with Andy Murray and Cameron Norrie advancing in the final sets of their respective first round matches.

The Brits will now face off in the second round tomorrow – only the second time they have faced each other in their career.

As for today, the highlight is undoubtedly Emma Raducanu’s match against Serena Williams, who recently announced that she will be “moving away from tennis”.

Meanwhile, Naomi Osaka, Nick Kyrgios, Daniil Medvedev, Simona Halep and Dan Evans are among the other players in action today, so there’s plenty of great tennis to enjoy.

Fans around the world will be delighted to see how the tournament plays out with so many big names involved this year.

The US Open is coming soon and events in Cincinnati are likely to give us a good idea of ​​what to expect at Flushing Meadows when the last major of the year rolls around.

RadioTimes.com brings you the 2022 Cincinnati Masters playing order for today.

2022 Cincinnati Masters Schedule

All UK time. Singles matches only.

tuesday august 16

central courtyard

Starting at 16h

Naomi Osaka (JPN) against Zhang Shuai (CHI)

[14] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) against Venus Williams (USA)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs Alejandro Davidovitch Fokina (ESP)

From midnight

[10] Emma Raducanu (GBR) vs. Serena Williams (USA)

[1] Daniil Medvedev vs Botic Van de Zandschulp (NED)

Grandstand

Starting at 16h

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs. [10] Jannik Sinner (ITA)

[11] Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Sebastian Baez (ARG)

From 20h

[11] Coco Gauff (USA) vs. Marie Bouzkova (CZE)

From midnight

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) vs. [3] Carlos Alcaraz (ESP)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) against [4] Maria Sakkari (GRE)

Porsche yard

Starting at 16h

[12] Belinda Bencic (SUI) against Sorana Cirstea (ROM)

Sofia Kenin (USA) vs. Shelby Rogers (USA)

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) against Ben Shelton (USA)

Filip Krajinovic (SER) against Dan Evans (GBR)

Aslan Karatsev (FRA) against [13] Diego Schwartzman (ARG)

Court 3

Starting at 16h

Tommy Paul (USA) vs. Jenson Brooksby (USA)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) against Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) against Miomir Kecmanovic (SER)
From 10 p.m.

Anastasia Potapova vs. [15] Simona Halep (ROM)

Madison Keys (USA) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

Court 4

From 5:20 p.m.

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) against Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Tereza Martincova (CZE) against [2] Annett Kontaveit (EST)

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) against [16] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

[14] Marin Cilic (CRO) against Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)

If you’re looking for something to watch, check out our TV guide or visit our Sport hub for the latest news.

The latest issue of Radio Times magazine is on sale now – Subscribe now and get the next 12 issues for just £1. For more from TV’s biggest stars, listen to the Radio Times podcast with Jane Garvey.


Source link

Comments are closed.