US Open 2021: Men’s draw | Tennis News

0

The draw for the 2021 US Open men’s singles tournament in New York.

Men’s singles draw (rankings in brackets):

Final

(2) Daniil Medvedev bt (1) Novak Djokovic 6-4 6-4 6-4

Semi finals

(1) Novak Djokovic bt (4) Alexander Zverev 4-6 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-2

(2) Daniil Medvedev bt (12) Félix Auger-Aliassime 6-4 7-5 6-2

Quarter-finals

(1) Novak Djokovic bt (6) Matteo Berrettini 5-7 6-2 6-2 6-3

(4) Alexander Zverev bt Lloyd Harris 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 6-4

(12) Felix Auger-Aliassime bt Carlos Alcaraz 6-3 3-1 ret

(2) Daniil Medvedev bt Botic Van de Zandschulp 6-3 6-0 4-6 7-5

Fourth round

Upper half

(1) Novak Djokovic v Jenson Brooksby 1-6 6-3 6-2 6-2

(6) Matteo Berrettini with Oscar Otte 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2

(4) Alexander Zverev bt (13) Jannik Sinner 6-4 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Lloyd Harris bt (22) Reilly Opelka 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-1 6-3

Lower half

(12) Felix Auger-Aliassime by Frances Tiafoe 4-6 6-2 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

Carlos Alcaraz vs. Peter Gojowczyk 5-7 6-1 5-7 6-2 6-0

Botic Van de Zandschulp bt (11) Diego Schwartzman 6-3 6-4 5-7 5-7 6-1

(2) Daniil Medvedev bt (24) Dan Evans 6-3 6-4 6-3

Third round

Upper half

(1) Novak Djokovic v Kei Nishikori 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3 6-2

Jenson Brooksby bt (21) Aslan Karatsev 6-2 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-3

Oscar Otte with Andreas Seppi 6-3 6-4 2-6 7-5

(6) Matteo Berrettini v Ilya Ivashka 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4 2-6 6-3

(4) Alexander Zverev bt Jack Sock 3-6 6-2 6-3 2-1 ret

(13) Jannik Sinner 7-6 bt (17) Gaël Monfils (7-1) 6-2 4-6 4-6 6-4

(22) Reilly Opelka by Nikoloz Basilashvili 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-4

Lloyd Harris bt (7) Denis Shapovalov 6-4 6-4 6-4

Lower half

Frances Tiafoe bt (5) Andrey Rublev 4-6 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-1

(12) Felix Auger-Aliassime bt (18) Roberto Bautista Agut 6-3 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3

Peter Gojowczyk vs. Henri Laaksonen 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-4

Carlos Alcaraz bt (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 0-6 7-6 (7-5)

Botic Van de Zandschulp by Facundo Bagnis 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-2

(11) Diego Schwartzman with Alex Molcan 6-4 6-3 6-3

(24) Dan Evans bt Alexei Popyrin 4-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-1)

(2) Daniil Medvedev v Pablo Andujar 6-0 6-4 6-3

Second turn

Upper half

(1) Novak Djokovic by Tallon Griekspoor 6-2 6-3 6-2

Kei Nishikori bt Mackenzie McDonald 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 2-6 6-3

(21) Aslan Karatsev v Jordan Thompson 3-6 3-6 7-5 7-6 (11-9) 6-1

Jenson Brooksby v Taylor Fritz 6-7 (7-9) 7-6 (12-10) 7-5 6-2

Andreas Seppi bt (10) Hubert Hurkacz 4-6 6-4 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

Oscar Otte with Denis Kudla 6-4 6-4 6-2

Ilya Ivashka by Vasek Pospisil 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

(6) Matteo Berrettini v Corentin Moutet 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-4 6-3

(4) Alexander Zverev v Albert Ramos-Vinolas 6-1 6-0 6-3

Jack Sock bt (31) Alexander Bublik 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 4-6 6-3

(17) Gaël Monfils with Steve Johnson 7-5 4-6 6-4 6-4

(13) Jannik Sinner by Zachary Svajda 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4

Nikoloz Basilashvili v Maxime Cressy 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 7-5

(22) Reilly Opelka with Lorenzo Musetti 7-6 (7-1) 7-5 6-4

Lloyd Harris with Ernesto Escobedo 6-4 6-4 6-2

(7) Denis Shapovalov vs. Roberto Carballes Baena 7-6 (9-7) 6-3 6-0

Lower half

(5) Andrey Rublev v Pedro Martinez 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-1

Frances Tiafoe with Guido Pella 6-1 6-2 7-5

(18) Roberto Bautista Agut by Emil Ruusuvuori 6-1 6-3 6-2

(12) Felix Auger-Aliassime bt Bernabe Zapata Miralles 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-2

Henri Laaksonen bt (16) Cristian Garin 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 6-4

Peter Gojowczyk by Dusan Lajovic 2-6 6-4 2-6 7-5 6-4

Carlos Alcaraz vs. Arthur Rinderknech 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-1 6-4

(3) Stefanos Tsitsipas v Adrian Mannarino 6-3 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-0

Botic Van de Zandschulp bt (8) Casper Ruud 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

Facundo Bagnis with Marco Trungelliti 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Alex Molcan by Brandon Nakashima 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-2 6-4

(11) Diego Schwartzman v Kevin Anderson 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-4

Alexei Popyrin bt (15) Grigor Dimitrov 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4) 4-0 ret

(24) Dan Evans by Marcos Giron 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-3

Pablo Andujar v Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-4 6-3 6-1

(2) Daniil Medvedev v Dominik Koepfer 6-4 6-1 6-2

First round

Upper half

(1) Novak Djokovic by Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-1

Tallon Griekspoor with Jan-Lennard Struff 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Kei Nishikori vs. Salvatore Caruso 6-1 6-1 5-7 6-3

Mackenzie McDonald bt (27) David Goffin 6-2 7-5 6-3

(21) Aslan Karatsev with Jaume Munar 7-5 1-6 6-3 6-2

Jordan Thompson vs. Gianluca Mager 4-6 6-3 7-5 2-6 7-6 (7-3)

Jenson Brooksby with Mikael Ymer 7-5 6-2 5-7 6-3

Taylor Fritz bt (14) Alex de Minaur 7-6 (7-4) 6-2 1-6 6-4

(10) Hubert Hurkacz with Egor Gerasimov 6-3 6-4 6-3

Andreas Seppi vs. Marton Fucsovics 2-6 7-5 6-4 2-6 7-6 (15-13)

Denis Kudla bt Laslo Djere 4-6 6-3 7-5 7-6 (7-4)

Oscar Otte bt (20) Lorenzo Sonego 6-7 (8-10) 7-5 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-1)

Vasek Pospisil bt (28) Fabio Fognini 2-6 3-6 6-1 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Ilya Ivashka with Tennys Sandgren 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-4

Corentin Moutet with Stefano Travaglia 6-4 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

(6) Matteo Berrettini with Jeremy Chardy 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3

(4) Alexander Zverev by Sam Querrey 6-4 7-5 6-2

Albert Ramos-Vinolas with Lucas Pouille 6-1 5-7 5-7 7-5 6-4

Jack Sock by Yoshihito Nishioka 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4 6-2

(31) Alexander Bublik with Yannick Hanfmann 6-0 4-6 6-2 6-1

(17) Gaël Monfils with Federico Coria 6-3 6-2 6-2

Steve Johnson by Maximilian Marterer 5-7 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3

Zachary Svajda by Marco Cecchinato 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 6-4 6-4

(13) Jannik Sinner with Max Purcell 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2

Maxime Cressy bt (9) Pablo Carreno Busta 5-7 4-6 6-1 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Nikoloz Basilashvili vs. Sebastian Korda 6-2 2-1 retired

Lorenzo Musetti with Emilio Nava 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-1 6-3

(22) Reilly Opelka by Soonwoo Kwon 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 6-4

Lloyd Harris bt (25) Karen Khachanov 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2

Ernesto Escobedo with Pablo Cuevas 6-1 6-3 6-1

Roberto Carballes Baena with Tommy Paul 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 1-6 6-3

(7) Denis Shapovalov v Federico Delbonis 6-2 6-2 6-3

Lower half

(5) Andrey Rublev v Ivo Karlovic 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Pedro Martinez vs. James Duckworth 4-6 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2 6-2

Frances Tiafoe bt Christopher Eubanks 7-6 (10-8) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Guido Pella bt (32) Filip Krajinovic 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-2 6-2

(18) Roberto Bautista Agut v Nick Kyrgios 6-3 6-4 6-0

Emil Ruusuvuori by Kamil Majchrzak 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1

Bernabe Zapata Miralles with Feliciano Lopez 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-3 6-3

(12) Felix Auger-Aliassime bt Evgeny Donskoy 7-6 (7-0) 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (10-8)

(16) Cristian Garin bt Norbert Gombos 6-3 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Henri Laaksonen bt John Millman 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1

Dusan Lajovic vs. Benoit Paire 6-3 7-5 2-6 7-5

Peter Gojowczyk bt (23) Ugo Humbert 1-6 6-1 6-2 5-7 6-4

Carlos alcaraz bt (26) Cameron Norrie 6-4 6-4 6-3

Arthur Rinderknech vs. Miomir Kecmanovic 6-7 (10-12) 3-6 7-5 6-3 6-4

Adrian Mannarino vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3

(3) Stefanos Tsitsipas bt Andy Murray 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 6-3 6-4

(8) Casper Ruud with Yuichi Sugita 6-3 6-2 6-2

Botic Van de Zandschulp by Carlos Taberner 2-6 3-6 6-4 7-5 6-3

Facundo Bagnis with Taro Daniel 6-3 6-3 6-3

Marco Trungelliti bt (29) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 5-7 6-3 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-4

Brandon Nakashima bt (19) John Isner 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Alex Molcan by Cem Ilkel 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-1

Kevin Anderson by Jiri Vesely 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)

(11) Diego Schwartzman v Ricardas Berankis 7-5 6-3 6-3

(15) Grigor Dimitrov v Sam Riffice 6-1 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Alexei Popyrin bt Radu Albot 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3

Marcos Giron with Antoine Hoang 6-3 6-4 7-5

(24) Dan Evans by Thiago Monteiro 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-1

Philipp Kohlschreiber bt (30) Marin Cilic 6-7 (4-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-1 2-0 retired

Pablo Andujar vs. Mikhail Kukushkin 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-2

Dominik Koepfer bt Quentin Halys 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4

(2) Daniil Medvedev v Richard Gasquet 6-4 6-3 6-1

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available for download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android



Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.